Our privacy and cookie policy

Your privacy is important to us – just as knowing how we use your information is important to you.

We’ve broken this information down into chunks so you can find the details you need as quickly and easily as possible.

About our privacy and cookies policy

Our privacy and cookies policy gets updated from time to time. Whenever we make a change, we’ll post this on our website and let you know if there is a material change.

How to use this privacy and cookies policy

In this policy, we explain how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information when you use our products and services and our website.

Who we are

We are That Tuition Café Education Centre Private Limited.

Our registered office is at 8A Sixth Avenue, Singapore 276473. We are registered in Singapore under Company Reg. No. 201811572K

How to contact us

Your opinion matters to us – if you have any questions about our privacy policy or your privacy settings, please contact customerservice@thattuitioncafe.com and a member of our team will respond to you.

Our principles

TTC is committed to respecting your privacy. We take privacy, security and complying with data protection and privacy laws seriously.

Here is TTC’s core Privacy Commitments. We aim to put these commitments at the heart of everything we do.

You entrust us with your privacy – whether it’s the protection of your personal information, the confidentiality of your private communications or the way we develop our services.

The way we handle your privacy is a vital part of our responsibility to you and how we earn your trust.

We aim to create a culture at TTC where employees have a clear understanding of how important privacy is and how to ensure it is protected. Our Privacy Commitments set out the principles that govern our approach to privacy and how we engage with our employees to protect privacy or assisting law enforcement.

Respect

We value privacy because of its value to people. It’s about more than legal compliance – it’s about building a culture that respects privacy and justifies the trust placed in us.

Openness and Honesty

We communicate clearly about actions we take that may impact privacy, we ensure our actions reflect our words, and we are open to feedback about our actions.

Choice

We give people the ability to make simple and meaningful choices about their privacy.

Privacy by Design

Respect for privacy is a key component in the design, development and delivery of services.

Balance

When we are required to balance the right to privacy against other obligations necessary to a free and secure society, we work to minimize privacy impacts.

Laws and Standards

We comply with privacy laws, and we will work with governments, regulators, policy makers and opinion formers for better and more meaningful privacy laws and standards.

Accountability

We are accountable for living up to these principles throughout our corporate family, including when working with our partners and suppliers.

This privacy statement provides information to help you understand how we collect, use and share your information when you visit thattuitioncafe.com or use its associated Application.

SITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the thattuitioncafe.com website (the “Site”)  and/or times when you share your personally identifiable information with us through other voluntary means. We value our Users’ privacy and appreciate your confidence that we will respect your privacy in a careful and sensible manner. Additionally, TTC will abide by Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2013 (PDPA). By visiting the Site and/or using the services made available to you on the Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read this policy carefully. Our business is constantly evolving and our Privacy Policy and the Site Terms of Use also evolve. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and terms of business, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. If you choose to visit the Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Site’s Terms of Use.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT CUSTOMERS DOES THE SITE COLLECT?

Here are the types of information we gather:

AUTOMATIC INFORMATION

For each visitor to our site, we automatically recognize information regarding the customer browsing activity using Google Analytics. This information is anonymized inside Google Analytics. We only automatically collect non-personal information such as the type of browser you are using, the URL of the website from which your visit originated, the operating system you are using, the pages you visit on the Site and the duration of your visit.

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

We also collect and aggregate information volunteered by Clients, Students and Tutors.

COOKIES

TTC uses cookies to manage and secure the site. We do not use cookies to store personal information. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer when you visit a website. Its purpose is to manage your website experience, help prevent fraud. TTC may also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising initiatives only.

HOW DOES TTC USE THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS ABOUT USERS?

Information about our USERS is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling or renting it to any third party. However, if we choose to do so in the future, we will notify you. We share User information only on a limited basis. We share it on a limited basis with agents we use from time to time to send postal mail and email, de-duplicate, analyse data, provide marketing assistance and provide customer service. We use information about our Users for the specific purpose for which it was volunteered. In addition, if you supply us with your postal address online, you may receive periodic mailings from us with information regarding new tuition locations, upcoming promotional offers or events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings and email updates or otherwise wish to remove your name from our list, please contact us at customerservice@thattutioncafe.com. We will release any user information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Site’s Terms of Use and/or other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of the site, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. This does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy. In case one or more third parties as a result of a merger, sale, consolidation or liquidation acquire TTC, or substantially all of its assets, customer information may be one of the transferred assets.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

TTC is concerned about the privacy protection of children who access the Internet. Accordingly, the Site is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13 without the supervision of a parent or guardian, and we do not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age without the consent of a parent or guardian. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information to us. You may rely on your parent or guardian to assist you.

CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only retain the proffered information of Clients, Students and Tutors. Tutors can make changes by logging in to your profile.

HOW SECURE IS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We are committed to offering our users a safe and secure environment. Our servers utilize SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology to help protect your personal information. By using an SSL-compatible browser you can help ensure that your personal information is unavailable to unauthorized users and processed confidentially. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personally identifiable information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate or required by law, we would endeavour to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your email address, we may notify you by email.

BY USING THIS SITE, YOU CONSENT TO OUR USE OF EMAIL AS A MEANS OF SUCH NOTIFICATION

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at customerservice@thattuitioncafe.com

Last updated: 17 January 2020